The GLP is committed to full transparency. Download and review our just-released 2019 Annual Report.

Plant-based burgers are wildly popular. Are any of them vegan?

| | November 27, 2019

…. [W]ith a range of new “plant-based” meat options entering fast-food restaurants like Burger King, Denny’s and Dunkin Donuts, which plant-based burgers are actually vegan?

The meat alternatives used in these products are made by Impossible Foods and Beyond Meat, both of which are entirely vegan-friendly. However, when considering the toppings and cooking methods, not all “plant-based” burgers at fast-food restaurants are suitable for vegans.

The Impossible Whopper includes mayonnaise, which isn’t vegan, although a customer could ask for the burger without mayo. However, the Impossible Whopper is typically cooked on the same broiler as meat patties. The Burger King website states: “For guests looking for a meat-free option, a non-broiler method of preparation is available upon request.”

Related article:  Why we don't all need to be vegans in the pursuit of sustainability

Carl’s Jr has a few plant-based burgers made with a vegan patty by Beyond Meat. The “plant-based” options at Carl’s Jr are the Beyond Famous Star burger, which comes with or without cheese, and the Beyond BBQ Cheeseburger.

If a customer were to order any of these burgers, they would not be vegan-friendly as they contain mayo, and two of them contain cheese.

Read full, original article: Which Plant-Based Burgers are Actually Vegan? Burger King, Denny’s, Dunkin’, Carl’s Jr, White Castle?

The GLP aggregated and excerpted this article to reflect the diversity of news, opinion, and analysis. Click the link above to read the full, original article.
News on human & agricultural genetics and biotechnology delivered to your inbox.
Optional. Mail on special occasions.

Send this to a friend